Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'
Common Name: Canyon Prince Wild Rye
DESCRIPTION
A cool-season grass that forms spreading clumps of stiff upright leaves of glaucous silver blue. 'Canyon Prince' is shorter than the species, and spreads more slowly than L. arenarius 'Glaucus'. New growth is greenish. Tall, erect stems (up to 5 ft.) produce narrow spikes of straw colored flowers in summer. A selection made from specimens native to the Channel Islands. Use in planters or containers to control spread.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 7-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Straw-colored
Season: Summer
Shape: Narrow spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-blue
Shape: Linear
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619