Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ligularia tussilaginea 'Aureo-maculata' (Farfugium japonicum)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ligularia tussilaginea 'Aureo-maculata' (Farfugium japonicum)
Common Name: Leopard Plant
DESCRIPTION
The Leopard Plant gets its name from its large 6-10 inch wide green leaves that are heavily and evenly speckled with creamy yellow spots. Yellow daisy-like flowers bloom on 2 foot tall stems late summer through fall. They will grow in sun or shade but do best in partial shade.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Light Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 4-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Daisy-like
Width: 1 1/2 - 2 1/2"
Notes: Flowers atop 1-2 foot stems.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green with yellow spots
Shape: Kidney-shaped; shallowly lobed
Texture: Glossy, leathery
Width: 12-15"
Length: 7"
Notes: Leaves are carried on long 1-2 foot leafstalks.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619