Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum' Staked Column
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum' Staked Column
Common Name: Japanese Privet, Wax-leaf Privet Staked Column
DESCRIPTION
The evergreen shrub has a dense compact habit growing to 10 feet tall and 6 feet wide. Glossy dark green foliage is almost white beneath and lusher and denser than that of Ligustrum japonicum. Showy clusters of white flowers bloom in late spring or summer. Excellent for hedges and screen or for shaping into topiaries or small trees.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3a-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, compact
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Tubular
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green; almost white beneath
Shape: Roundish-oval
Texture: Glossy, waxy
Length: 2-4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619