Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Liquidambar styraciflua 'Burgundy'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua 'Burgundy'
Common Name: Sweet Gum 'Burgundy'
DESCRIPTION
These deciduous trees are valued for form, foliage, fall color, and easy culture. Young and middle-aged tree form is generally quite narrow and pyramidal, but with age specimens develop a more spreading crown. Deep green maple-like leaves provide reliable fall color, even in warm winter regions. Spiky ball-like seedpods ornament the tree in winter. 'Burgundy' has dramatic deep purple-red fall foliage that hangs onto the branches late into winter or even into early spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 3-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Neutral or slightly acidic
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 60+ ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Maple-like, 5-7 lobed
Texture: Glossy
Width: 3-7"
Notes: Deep purple-red fall color.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Texture: Furrowed
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter
Type: Seedpods
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619