Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Liriope muscari 'Silvery Sunproof'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari 'Silvery Sunproof'
Common Name: Lily Turf 'Silver Sunproof'
DESCRIPTION
These popular and durable plants form tufts of evergreen grass-like leaves and bear summer flowers in spike-like clusters. 'Silvery Sunproof' has lilac flower spikes held above dark green foliage with gold stripes that age to white. Whole leaf is whiter in sun. One of the best varieties for full sun.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1 - 1-1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lilac
Season: Summer
Shape: Spikes
Length: 6-8"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Dark green with gold & white stripes
Shape: Linear, Strap-shaped
Width: 1/2"
Length: 18-24"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619