Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lomandra longifolia 'Gary's Dwarf' ('Gary's Green')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia 'Gary's Dwarf' ('Gary's Green')
Common Name: Mat Rush
DESCRIPTION
A rhizomatous, grass-like clumping perennial with upright to slightly-arching, flat, strap-like green leaves. Small tubular, honey-scented, creamy-yellow flowers are densely held on spike-like clusters with spiny bracts. Requires little to no maintenance once established. Great as an accent plant or use in mass plantings, on embankments or median strips. Not really a dwarf, but still smaller than the species.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, slightly-arching, clumping
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Tubular
Length: 1/8"
Fragrance: Yes - Honey
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Strap-like
Texture: Thick
Length: 36"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619