Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lonicera hildebrandiana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lonicera hildebrandiana
Common Name: Burmese Honeysuckle
DESCRIPTION
This vigorous tropical looking evergreen has rope-like vining stems reaching 30 feet and clothed with paired oval glossy dark green leaves. Large tubular fragrant white flowers bloom in spring and summer and turn yellow to dull orange with age. Popular vine along eaves, on arbors or walls. Great for attracting hummingbirds.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Vining
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White turning yellow-dull orange
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Tubular
Width: 6-7"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 4-6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619