Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Lyonothamnus floribundus asplenifolius
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Lyonothamnus floribundus asplenifolius
Common Name: Catalina Ironwood
DESCRIPTION
Native to the Channel Islands of California this tree has reddish brown bark that peels in strips and flakes. The interesting foliage has deeply notched palmate to pinnate segmented leaves with scalloped margins. Large flower clusters of white flowers bloom late spring through summer. Plant in full sun. Requires excellent drainage and avoid overwatering. Drought and frost tolerant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Narrow, upright, with open crown
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 40-60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Flat-topped panicles
Width: 1/4"
Notes: Flower cluster 3-6" across
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: palmately-pinnately compound 3-7 lobed with scallo
Texture: Segmented
Length: 4-8"
Notes: Linear leaflets ~1/2" wide x 2- 4-1/2" long
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-brown
Texture: Fibrous
Habit: Peeling
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Woody follicle
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619