Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia x soulangeana 'Alexandrina'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia x soulangeana 'Alexandrina'
Common Name: Saucer Magnolia 'Alexandrina'
DESCRIPTION
This is an upright grower becoming more oval and rounded at maturity. Large, rather heavy, dark green leaves are tapered at the base and rounded at the tip. Flowers have petals that are white on the inside and purple on the outside giving an overall rose-pink appearance.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-10, 12-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, round
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with purple outsides
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Saucer-shaped
Width: 4"
Notes: Flowers midseason before the leaves emerge.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Obovate
Texture: Coarse
Length: 4-8"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Type: Dry
Length: 1-3"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619