Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia grandiflora 'D. D. Blanchard' Low Branch
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'D. D. Blanchard' Low Branch
Common Name: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay
DESCRIPTION
This is a large-growing Magnolia grandiflora with exceptional white flowers over lustrous dark green foliage with orange-bronze undersides. This variety makes an attractive specimen tree that blooms when young and maintains a pleasing, consistent, pyramidal form in the landscape.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, pyramidal
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 40-50 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-35 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White, buff white
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Saucer-shaped
Width: 8-10"
Fragrance: Yes - sweet
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Leathery, glossy
Length: 8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619