Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem' Espalier
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem' Espalier
Common Name: Southern Magnolia 'Little Gem' Espalier
DESCRIPTION
'Little Gem' grows in a more compact and upright form than other Magnolias making it a good choice for confined areas, containers, or even espalier. The oblong to elliptic leaves are stiff and leathery with glossy dark green topsides and rusty pubescent undersides. The white flowers are smaller than the species.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Compact, upright
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer
Width: 5-6"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green above, rusty underside
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Glossy, stiff, leathery; pubescent undersides
Length: <6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619