Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia grandiflora 'Majestic Beauty' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'Majestic Beauty' Standard
Common Name: Southern Magnolia 'Majestic Beauty'
DESCRIPTION
An exceptional variety of Magnolia grandiflora that produces huge, fragrant, white flowers up to one foot across. Unlike some other varieties of Magnolia grandiflora which can reach 80 feet tall, this one stays at a manageable size for most gardens at a mature height of 35 or 50 feet. This variety also has a pleasing pyramidal form at maturity and larger, more leathery leaves than the species.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, pyramidal
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 35-50 ft.
Width (at Maturity): <20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Cup shaped
Width: 12"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green above, light brownish green underside
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Glossy, stiff, leathery; pubescent undersides
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619