Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia x soulangeana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia x soulangeana
Common Name: Saucer Magnolia
DESCRIPTION
This showy deciduous tree makes a good lawn plant or anchor plant when planted in a large container and does best when not crowded. The leaves are big, glossy, and stiff giving them a plastic appearance. Large, goblet-shaped, fragrant flowers vary from pure white to a purplish-red. They bloom late winter through spring, before and with new foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-10, 12-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White to pink or purplish-red
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Goblet-shaped
Width: 3-6"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Shape: Obvate
Texture: Coarse
Length: 4-6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619