Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia stellata (M. kobus s.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia stellata (M. kobus s.)
Common Name: Star Magnolia
DESCRIPTION
This slow growing hardy magnolia has a shrubby habit ideal for borders, entryways, or a location where you can see the flowers from indoors. The white star-shaped flowers with 15 petals bloom profusely from winter to early spring before new foliage emerges.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Shrubby
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Star-shaped
Width: 3"
Fragrance: Yes
Notes: Up to 15 petals.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Obovate-oblong to lance-shaped
Length: 4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619