Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Magnolia grandiflora 'St. Mary' Low Branch
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'St. Mary' Low Branch
Common Name: Southern Magnolia 'St. Mary' Low Branch
DESCRIPTION
This is a more compact-growing version of the species with large, green, leathery foliage and large, sweetly fragrant white flowers that are more profuse than in the species. It grows to roughly one-third of the size of the species as it generally attains a spread and height of only twenty feet. Place it anywhere in the landscape where a small, beautiful flowering tree is needed.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer
Shape: Cup-shaped
Width: 8-10"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Leathery, glossy
Length: 4-8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619