Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Mahonia aquifolium 'Compacta' (Berberis a.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium 'Compacta' (Berberis a.)
Common Name: Oregon Grape 'Compacta'
DESCRIPTION
This easy to grow bushy evergreen is low-maintenance and looks good year-round as a foundation planting, low screen, garden barrier or formal hedge. Yellow flowers are borne in dense clusters in early spring followed by blue-black edible fruits. Pruning of this Oregon grape is only necessary to maintain a desired shape. 'Compacta' grows to 3 feet tall with matte medium green foliage and glossy light to coppery green new growth.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect, dense, bushy
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish or bronze
Season: Early Spring
Notes: Flowers appear in 2-3" clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Matte
Notes: Leaves consist of 5-9 leaflets. Glossy light to coppery green new growth.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-black
Edible: Yes
Notes: Makes good jelly.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619