Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Malus floribunda
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Malus floribunda
Common Name: Japanese Flowering Crabapple
DESCRIPTION
Dense spreading tree with beautiful show of white flowers in mid to late spring. Nice tree as a specimen tree in a small garden.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-11, 14-21
Soil Requirements: Best in fertile, well-drained, deep soils
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Broad dense grower
Height (at Maturity): 12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 18 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep pink buds open to white flowers.
Season: Spring
Fragrance: Nicely fragrant
Notes: Incredibly profuse bloom.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oval, pointed
Length: 3"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-blushed yellow
Width: 3/4"
Notes: Fruit does not last long and birds are attracted by the fruit.
SPECIAL NOTES
Flowering crabapples are more tolerant of wet soil than flowering cherries.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619