Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Mandevillea x amabilis 'Alice du Pont'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Mandevillea x amabilis 'Alice du Pont'
Common Name: Mandevillea 'Alice du Pont' Staked
DESCRIPTION
'Alice du Pont' is a woody-stemmed, twining climber with clusters of pink, funnel-shaped flowers with darker pink throats. The glossy leaves are dark green, oval to oblong and slightly wrinkled. Use in tropical gardens, woodland gardens, in patio containers, or over an arbor. Provide a frame, trellis, or stake for support.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
Soil Requirements: Rich soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Spring-Fall
Width: 3-4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval to oblong
Texture: Glossy, slightly wrinkled
Length: 3-8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619