Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Mandevilla 'Sun Parasol Crimson'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Mandevilla 'Sun Parasol Crimson'
Common Name: Crimson Sun Parasol Mandevilla
DESCRIPTION
'Sun Parasol Crimson' is an evergreen bushy vine with a tropical appeal. Large glossy green foliage and large trumpet shaped flowers form a bushier vine than other mandevillas. Deep crimson red flowers appear throughout the summer. Bushy vine with stems 10 -15 ft. long. Excellent for patio containers and trellises. Provide trellis, frame, or stake for support. Prune annually to control size.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climber
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep crimson red
Season: Summer
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Width: 4-6"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619