Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Melianthus major
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Melianthus major
Common Name: Honey Bush
DESCRIPTION
This evergreen shrub is a useful accent plant for the tropical effect. Its open sprawling habit consists of foot-long greyish-green leaves divided into 10-15 strongly toothed leaflets. Dramatic maroon flowers rise above the foliage from late winter to early spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Irregular
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Maroon
Season: Late Winter-Early Spring
Width: 1"
Notes: Flowers appear on foot-tall spikes.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish-green
Length: 12"
Notes: Leaves divided into strongly toothed leaflets.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619