Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Microlepia strigosa (M. speluncae)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Microlepia strigosa (M. speluncae)
Common Name: Lace Fern
DESCRIPTION
This robust Lace Fern has delicate soft dark green fronds to 2 feet long. It grows 2-3 feet high and as wide. This sturdy plant does well in shade and is useful in mild climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 17, 23, 24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Delicate, soft
Width: 12"
Length: 24"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619