Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Myrsine africana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Myrsine africana
Common Name: African Boxwood
DESCRIPTION
This tough evergreen forms a dense rounded mound great for low hedges, topiary, foundation plantings, narrow beds, and containers. Upright dark red stems are densely covered with small glossy dark green aromatic leaves. Easily kept to 3-4 feet with pinching and pruning.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded, erect
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 3-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Rounded
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619