Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Nandina domestica
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica
Common Name: Heavenly Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This graceful evergreen shrub is not a true bamboo but is similar to bamboo in its cane-like stems that are clothed with long leaves that are divided into many linear leaflets. New foliage is reddish in color. In fall, the leaves turn an orange, bronze or purplish-red. Pinkish-white flowers bloom in clusters at the ends of branches in the late spring and summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 3, 4-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Rich
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Slow-Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pinkish-white or creamy white
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Star-shaped
Width: 1/2"
Notes: Flowers bloom in loose, erect, 6-12" clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red, green, yellow
Shape: Lance-shaped
Notes: New foliage is red, maturing to green and then turning intense yellow, red and orange tones in the cold weather.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red
Type: Berries
Width: 3/8"
SPECIAL NOTES
Group plants together for better fruit production.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619