Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Nephrolepis exaltata
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Common Name: Sword Fern
DESCRIPTION
Relatively few plants convey a feeling of tropical lushness as well as this fern does when it is well grown. This medium-large tufted fern bears erect to arching, soft, pale green, sword-shaped fronds on wiry stems. It performs well in a bright but shady location out of direct sunlight, and in loose, rich soil.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 23, 24
USDA Zone: above 40 F( Z11)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale green
Shape: Fronds; sword-shaped
Texture: Soft
Length: < 4 ft.
Notes: Fronds may grow to six feet, but they will
SPECIAL NOTES
This is a tropical species very similar to N. cordifolia, but it grows larger and has broader fronds.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619