Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Olea europaea Multi
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Olea europaea Multi
Common Name: Olive Multi
DESCRIPTION
Olive trees are fast growing when young slowing down with age. Begin shaping and training early. Trunks become gnarled and picturesque in age. These trees look best when grown in rich soils with hot dry summers, but will tolerate poor soils and coastal conditions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow-Fast
Height (at Maturity): < 25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Spring
Shape: Cluster
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green topsides, pale undersides
Shape: Narrowly oblong
Texture: Thick, leathery
Length: 1-3"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Texture: Smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark reddish-purple
Type: Oblong drupe
Length: 1-1/2"
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Fruit is inedible without processing. Fruit can harm lawns and stain pavement if not removed.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619