Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Olea europaea 'Little Ollie' ('Montra')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Little Ollie' ('Montra')
Common Name: Fruitless Dwarf Olive
DESCRIPTION
'Little Ollie' is a non-fruiting, bushy, multi-stemmed evergreen olive shrub that makes an excellent hedge or screen. Tolerant of heat, drought, and salt.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Leather
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619