Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Olea europaea 'Majestic Beauty'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Majestic Beauty'
Common Name: Fruitless Olive 'Majestic Beauty'
DESCRIPTION
Olives are beautiful trees that have traditionally been sought after for their fruits. 'Majestic Beauty' is an improved variety that has been selected for landscapes due to its strong growth and elegant, grey green leaves that give this tree an airy appearance when mature. In addition to this, it features a sculptural trunk that only gains interest with age, and it sets far fewer fruits than its ancestors.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619