Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Olea europaea 'Manzanillo'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Manzanillo'
Common Name: Fruiting Olive 'Manzanillo'
DESCRIPTION
Olives are beautiful trees that have traditionally been sought after for their fruits.'Manzanillo' has apple-shaped fruits and has a lower, more spreading habit than most other olives.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619