Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Olea europaea 'Swan Hill'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Swan Hill'
Common Name: Fruitless Olive 'Swan Hill'
DESCRIPTION
'Swan Hill'® is a non-fruiting, non-pollinating olive tree cultivar that is perfect for the landscape. This elegant tree provides shade and sculptural beauty, and is drought, heat, and salt tolerant. Useful in residential landscapes, near pools or water features, parks, streets and medians, or even planters and pots.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): < 25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 25 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Elliptical
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: No mature, black, pitted fruits are produced. Occasionally, fruit with a seed can be found, but it is imperfect and will dry-up and fall from the tree before reaching maturity.
SPECIAL NOTES
Olive trees are fast growing when young eventually slowing down with age. Begin shaping and training early. Trunks become gnarled and picturesque in age. These trees look best when grown in rich soils with hot dry summers, but will tolerate poor soils and coastal conditions.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619