Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Olea europaea 'Wilsoni'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Wilsoni'
Common Name: Fruitless Olive 'Wilsoni'
DESCRIPTION
Olives are beautiful trees that have traditionally been sought after for their fruits. 'Wilsoni' is an improved variety that has been selected for landscapes due to its strong growth and elegant, grey green leaves. In addition to this, it features a sculptural trunk that only gains interest with age, and it rarely if ever sets fruit.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619