Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nana'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nana'
Common Name: Lily Turf, Dwarf Mondo Grass
DESCRIPTION
'Nana' is a dwarf form and half the size of the species. Clumping, dark green, grass-like leaves make a beautiful ground cover or low border. The dense, linear foliage spreads slowly by tuber roots and stolons. Inconspicuous summer-blooming tiny spikes of pale lilac flowers are usually hidden among the foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Light Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, clumping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 in.
Width (at Maturity): 5 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale lilac
Season: Summer
Shape: Bell-shaped
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Linear
Texture: Grass-like, rigid
SPECIAL NOTES
Best in shady locations such as the base of trees where other plants won't grow. Looks great in mass plantings.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619