Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens' ('Arabicus')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens' ('Arabicus')
Common Name: Black Mondo Grass
DESCRIPTION
The exotic, black grass-like foliage of this slow-growing herbaceous perennial adds drama to any garden year-round. Small bell-shaped flowers of white with a purplish tint appear in summer, followed by black berries in fall. Use in borders, containers, or as groundcover. Performs best with regular water. Provide light afternoon shade in hotter climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 8 in.
Width (at Maturity): 12 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with purple tint
Season: Summer
Shape: Bell-shaped
Length: 1/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Black
Shape: Strap-shape
Width: 1/8 - 1/4"
Length: 14"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Black
Season: Fall
Type: Berry
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619