Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Osmanthus fragrans
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans
Common Name: Sweet Olive
DESCRIPTION
This dense evergreen shrub is grown for it's foliage and flowers and is an ideal species for a shrub border. The compact upright form is heavily covered with oval glossy green leaves to 5" long. Powerfully sweet, apricot-scented flowers bloom sporadically throughout the year. This species can also be trained as an espalier, small tree, or grown in a container.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-7, 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect, dense
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Year-round
Shape: Tubular
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet, apricot
Notes: Tiny flowers bloom in small clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Length: 4-5"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bluish-black
Length: 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619