Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Otatea acuminata aztecorum (Yushania a.)(Arthrostylidium longifolium)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Otatea acuminata aztecorum (Yushania a.)(Arthrostylidium longifolium)
Common Name: Mexican Weeping Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This elegant bamboo has gracefully arching 1 1/2-inch culms topped with weeping branches holding extremely narrow long lush light green leaves that give a soft lacy appearance. Foliage masses bend nearly to the ground. Useful for tall, dense screens or single accents where space allows.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Narrow
Texture: Lacy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619