Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Papaver nudicaule 'Mixed Colors'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Papaver nudicaule 'Mixed Colors'
Common Name: Iceland Poppy 'Mixed Colors'
DESCRIPTION
This cool-season tuft-forming perennial is almost always grown as a winter annual. The large, brightly colored, cup-shaped flowers with a crinkled texture appear in winter and spring in shades of scarlet, white, yellow, orange, and pink.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-10, 12-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Winter Annual
Plant Habit: Basal
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Width: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-green
Texture: Coarsely hairy
SPECIAL NOTES
Commonly grown varieties include: Champagne Bubbles
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619