Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Veitchii'
Common Name: Boston Ivy
DESCRIPTION
Boston Ivy is valued for its handsome foliage and is ideal for covering large walls and building facades. 'Veitchii' has smaller, glossy leaves, half the size of the species, that emerge purplish and mature to green before turning dark purple in the fall. Also considered less rampant than the species.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Vine
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer
Notes: Insignificant appearance and often hidden by the foliage
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Three pointed lobes
Texture: Glossy
Width: 4"
Notes: Purplish new growth maturing to green and turning dark purple in fall.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-black
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Type: Berry
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune each dormant season to keep in bounds and restrain spread.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619