Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Passiflora edulis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Common Name: Purple Passion Fruit- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
This is a self-fruitful vine that climbs with tendrils, and it is the source of the passion fruit frequently used to flavor beverages. Prior to forming the delicious black-purple fruit, the plant produces large, fragrant, white to purple flowers, which are offset by its lustrous green leaves. Grow on a trellis or wires to enjoy the best fruit production.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Year-round
Width: 2-3"
Fragrance: Yes - light
Notes: Blooms when it is warm.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Three lobed, toothed
Texture: Shiny
Length: 8"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple
Length: 2.5-3"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Yellow colored varieties also exist
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619