Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Passiflora vitifolia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Passiflora vitifolia
Common Name: Red Granadilla
DESCRIPTION
This vigorous vine provides an excellent display of deep evergreen glossy grape-like foliage contrasted with bright crimson red bowl-shaped flowers in spring and summer. Egg-shaped greenish yellow fruits have a strawberry flavor. Outstanding choice for trellises, arbors and fences. Prefers a warm sunny location.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 16, 17, 23, 24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Bowl-shaped
Width: 4-7"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: 3 lobed; toothed margins
Texture: Glossy
Length: 6"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greenish yellow
Length: 2"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Fruits have a strawberry flavor.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619