Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pennisetum messacum 'Red Bunny Tails'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pennisetum messacum 'Red Bunny Tails'
Common Name: Red Bunny Tails Fountain Grass
DESCRIPTION
This upright perennial grass features graceful rosy-red flowers that mature to a light wheat color on erect stems 3 ft. tall, shorter than most other Pennisetum species. The mounding foliage is narrow, glossy green with burgundy highlights. Extremely attractive when backlit by sun. Heat tolerant. Useful in beds, borders, and containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, mounding
Height (at Maturity): 2 - 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rosy-red maturing to a light wheat color
Season: Summer-Fall
Length: 2-3"
Notes: Rosy-red plumes on stems 3 ft. tall.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green with burgundy highlights
Shape: Narrow, linear
Texture: Glossy
SPECIAL NOTES
Synonymous with 'Red Buttons', P. massaicum 'Red Buttons' or P. thunbergii 'Red Buttons'.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619