Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pennisetum setaceum 'Eaton Canyon' ('Red Riding Hood')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum 'Eaton Canyon' ('Red Riding Hood')
Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass
DESCRIPTION
This grass has narrow burgundy-bronze foliage and rich magenta-red flower plumes that rise above the foliage. 'Eaton Canyon' is smaller than 'Rubrum' but the foliage is not quite as red. Plant in full sun and irrigate little to occasionally. Evergreen in frost free gardens and root hardy to 20-25 F. A good fountain grass for the smaller garden or for container gardening.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich magenta-red
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Notes: Flowers mature from burgundy to tan in color.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Burgundy-bronze
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune back to six inches from the ground in the early Spring. Also known as Pennisetum 'Red Riding Hood' by EuroAmerican Propagators.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619