Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Penstemon heterophyllus
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Penstemon heterophyllus
Common Name: Beard Tongue
DESCRIPTION
This Californian native is a variable perennial or sub-shrub with narrow, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green or bluish-green foliage. Crowded spikes of trumpet-shaped, pinkish blue flowers with blue or lilac lobes appear spring to early summer. Yellowish flower buds provide additional color. Performs best in warm, sunny, well-drained sites.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 7-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-violet
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Length: 1 - 1 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bluish-green to mid-green
Shape: Narrow, linear or lance-shaped
Length: 3/4 -2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Commonly known as Foothill Penstemon and Blue Bedder.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619