Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pennisetum orientale 'Karley Rose'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pennisetum orientale 'Karley Rose'
Common Name: Chinese Fountain Grass
DESCRIPTION
'Karley Rose' is a warm-season grass with a more upright form than the species, and glossy, dark green leaves. The deep pink flower plumes appear from spring through fall. In the fall, the flowers and foliage fade to a light brown and straw color.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Needs fast drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Plant Habit: Upright, mounding clumps
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep pink
Season: Spring-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Glossy
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune plants back to about six inches in early spring.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619