Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Penstemon heterophylla 'Margarita BOP'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Penstemon heterophylla 'Margarita BOP'
Common Name: Beard Tongue 'Margarita BOP'
DESCRIPTION
'Margarita BOP' is a tidy, low-growing perennial with profuse flowers of bright sky blue to violet that tolerates a wide range of garden conditions and lives longer than other cultivars of P. heterophylla.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 7-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-violet
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Two-lipped tubular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bluish-green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619