Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pennisetum orientale
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pennisetum orientale
Common Name: Chinese Fountain Grass
DESCRIPTION
This warm-season grass has glossy, blue-green leaves and forms handsome, upright, mounded clumps. Depending upon climate, pinkish flower plumes may appear as early as mid-spring and continue until mid-fall. In the fall, the flowers and foliage fade to a light brown and straw color.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 3-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Plant Habit: Upright, mounding clumps
Height (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Spring-Fall
Width: 1/2"
Length: 3-4"
Notes: Flowers borne on stalks 12-16" above foliage.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-green
Width: 1/8-1/4"
Length: 4-8"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune plants back to about six inches in early spring.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619