Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum' ('Cupreum')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum' ('Cupreum')
Common Name: Red Fountain Grass
DESCRIPTION
A clumping, warm-season grass with dark burgundy-red foliage and rich magenta-red plumes that rise above the foliage. Plant in full sun and water sparingly to control height. Cut back in late winter to remove dead stalks and expose new foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Magenta-red
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Notes: Flowers mature from burgundy to tan in color.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Burgundy-red
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619