Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Pennisetum setaceum (P. ruppelii)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum (P. ruppelii)
Common Name: Green Fountain Grass
DESCRIPTION
A warm-season grass with slender upright, arching fountains of fine-textured, medium green foliage. Long plumes of coppery pink or purplish flowers are held within the clump or just above it. Can take supplemental irrigation but does not need any.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Plant Habit: Upright, arching
Height (at Maturity): 5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Late Spring-Fall
Width: 3/4-1"
Length: 6-8"
Notes: Flowers are borne 1-2 ft. above foliage.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1/8-1/4"
Length: 12-24"
SPECIAL NOTES
Cut off flower plumes before seeds set to avoid self-sowing.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619