Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phlomis fruticosa
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phlomis fruticosa
Common Name: Jerusalem Sage
DESCRIPTION
This native of the Mediterranean has a bold, striking appearance. Whorls of deep golden-yellow flowers rise above large felted greyish-green leaves in summer. Grow in full sun and well-drained soil.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3b-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): 4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep golden-yellow
Shape: Whorls
Width: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Texture: Felted
Width: 1-1/4"
Length: 6-8"
SPECIAL NOTES
In late winter, cut back plants by half to keep compact.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619