Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Apricot Queen'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Apricot Queen'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Apricot Queen'
DESCRIPTION
A medium to large-sized flax with slightly arching and twisting variegated leaves striped in shades of green and yellow with a blush of pale apricot color in cool weather. Variegation is essentially stable with little or no reversions. Use as accent, specimen, or in containers for dramatic color and texture.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Summer
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green, yellow, and pale apricot
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 2-3"
Length: 36-60"
SPECIAL NOTES
Remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619