Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phormium 'Bronze Baby'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phormium 'Bronze Baby'
Common Name: New Zealand Flax 'Bronze Baby'
DESCRIPTION
'Bronze Baby' is a medium-sized, upright phormium with dark reddish-brown foliage that mature to deep bronze. Midrib on underside and narrow leaf edges glow orange when backlit by the sun. Leaves curve gracefully at tips.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep reddish brown with narrow orange edges
Shape: Sword-shaped
Width: 1 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619