Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Phoenix canariensis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Phoenix canariensis
Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm
DESCRIPTION
This feather palm is a heavy-trunked evergreen with a gracefully drooping habit. The bright green to mid green arching fronds form a crown up to 50 ft. wide. Pendulous clusters of cream to yellow bowl-shaped flowers are borne in summer followed by acorn-like fruits. Need to be planted in large spaces where they have room to show off their dramatic symmetrical shape. Leaf canopy is typically trimmed up from the bottom to form a pineapple shape.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 50 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Cream to yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Bowl-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright-deep green
Length: 12-20'
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-flushed yellow
Length: 3/4"
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619